Bedford Quarts Sprint Regatta - Sunday 15th July 2001
For those who competed, we ask "How did you find the day?". We value your feedback, and hope to address any problems that you experienced as soon as possible. Please e-mail us with your comments. For pleasant comments, you are most welcome to contribute to our guest book!
See results from previous events on our results index.
Results of finals, see also results of all races
No. Event Winner beat Verdict Time
ents
(3) S1.8+ CANTABRIGIAN RC GRANTA BC 1/2 length 1.43
(4) S2.8+ CITY OF CAMBRIDGE BLACK PRINCE BC 2 lengths 1.48
(4) S4.8+ GRANTA BC CITY OF CAMBRIDGE 1 length 1.52
(3) N.8+ MERTON COLLEGE CITY OF CAMBRIDGE 1 length 1.58
(2) VC.8+ BEDFORD/DERBY/WALLIN BEDFORD RC 1 length 1.52
(3) WS1.8+ WEYBRIDGE RC CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC 3/4 length 2.05
(6) WS2.8+ CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "A" CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "C" 1/2 length 2.07
(6) WS3.8+ CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "B" HSBC ROWING CLUB 1 1/2 length 2.05
(3) S2.4X NORWICH RC STAR CLUB 1/2 length 1.55
(2) VC.4X NORWICH RC PETERBOROUGH 1/2 length 1.56
(4) J15.4X+ BEDFORD SCHOOL BC ST NEOTS RC a canvas 2.01
(5) WJ15.4X ST NEOTS RC STAR CLUB 1 1/4 length 2.29
(7) S1.4- MAIDENHEAD RC BEDFORD RC 1 1/4 length 1.53
(3) VD.4- BEDFORD/DERBY/WALLIN STAR CLUB 2 lengths 2.12
(2) WS1.4- BEDFORD RC PETERBOROUGH 1/2 length 2.15
(8) S1.4+ PETERBOROUGH "B" BLACK PRINCE BC 1 length 2.01
(7) S2.4+ DERBY RC BEDFORD RC 1 1/2 length 1.59
(6) S3.4+ DERBY RC CANTABRIGIAN RC 2 lengths 2.00
(8) S4.4+ STAR CLUB UNIVERSITY OF KENT 3/4 length 2.08
(12) N.4+ CITY OF CAMBRIDGE FIRST & THIRD TRIN 2 1/2 lengths NTT
(2) VC.4+ BEDFORD/DERBY PETERBOROUGH a canvas 2.05
(4) WS1.4+ STAR CLUB BEDFORD RC 3/4 length 2.20
(12) WS2.4+ MERTON COLLEGE STAR CLUB 2 1/2 lengths 2.18
(11) WS3.4+ DAME ALICE HARPUR CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "B" 1 1/4 length 2.22
(3) WS4.4+ BARNES BRIDGE LADIES NORWICH RC 1/2 length 2.14
(6) WN.4+ NORWICH RC PETERBOROUGH easily 2.26
(3) S2.2X BEDFORD RC WEYBRIDGE RC 1 1/2 length 2.06
(4) S3.2X STAR CLUB STAR CLUB 3 1/2 lengths 2.15
(3) MS2.2X - not rowed out -
(4) N.2X BEDFORD RC PETERBOROUGH easily 2.23
(6) J15.2X ST NEOTS RC MAIDENHEAD 2 lengths 2.12
(5) WS2.2X BEDFORD RC WEYBRIDGE RC 1 length NTT
(3) WN.2X NORWICH RC PARRS PRIORY 1 1/4 length 2.32
(4) WJ15.2X MAIDENHEAD DAME ALICE HARPUR 1/2 length NTT
(2) WJ14.2X HOLLINGWORTH LAKE ST NEOTS RC 1/2 length 2.25
(4) WJ13.2X STAR CLUB MAIDENHEAD "B" easily 2.45
(3) E.2- DERBY RC WEYBRIDGE RC 1 1/2 length 2.08
(6) S1.2- SHRIVENHAM STAINES BC 2 1/2 lengths 2.05
(4) S3.2- BROXBOURNE RC UNIVERSITY OF KENT easily 2.18
(2) WS2.2- BEDFORD RC DERBY RC 3 lengths 2.30
(4) E.1X STAR CLUB NOTTINGHAM & UNION easily 2.05
(2) S1.1X ST NEOTS RC CYGNET RC 1 length 2.17
(5) S2.1X PETERBOROUGH STAINES BC easily 2.21
(6) S3.1X STAR CLUB STAR CLUB 3 lengths 2.17
(4) S4.1X STAR CLUB PUTNEY TOWN easily 2.14
(10) N.1X BEDFORD RC MAIDENHEAD 2 feet 2.24
(10) NB.1X STAINES BC ROB ROY BC 3 lengths 2.27
(4) VB.1X NOTTINGHAM & UNION WEYBRIDGE RC 1 1/2 length 2.25
(4) VC.1X NORWICH RC UPPER THAMES 3 lengths 2.08
(1) VE.1X BEDFORD RC row over NTT
(6) J15.1X ST NEOTS RC SHIPLAKE COLLEGE 2 lengths 2.20
(5) J14.1X STAR CLUB PETERBOROUGH 3/4 length 2.40
(2) WE.1X STAR CLUB STAR CLUB 2 lengths 2.24
(3) WS2.1X BEDFORD RC STAINES BC 3 1/2 lengths 2.37
(5) WS3.1X PETERBOROUGH NOTTINGHAM 1 1/2 length 2.34
(3) WS4.1X BEDFORD RC BEDFORD RC 2 lengths NTT
(11) WN.1X ST IVES RC PUTNEY TOWN easily 2.41
(8) WNB.1X BEDFORD RC BEDFORD RC 3 lengths 2.50
(3) WVB.1X BARNES BRIDGE LADIES BARNES BRIDGE LADIES easily 2.44
(6) WJ15.1X ST NEOTS RC DAME ALICE HARPUR a canvas 2.35
(5) WJ14.1X PETERBOROUGH ST NEOTS RC easily 2.45
Results of all races
Winner's
Heat Winning Crew Against Verdict Time
SENIOR 1 EIGHTS
1 CANTABRIGIAN RC BLACK PRINCE BC 1 1/4 length 1.51
F CANTABRIGIAN RC GRANTA BC 1/2 length 1.43
SENIOR 2 EIGHTS
1 BLACK PRINCE BC CANTABRIGIAN RC 3/4 length 1.53
2 CITY OF CAMBRIDGE GRANTA BC 1 length 1.49
F CITY OF CAMBRIDGE BLACK PRINCE BC 2 lengths 1.48
SENIOR 4 EIGHTS
1 CITY OF CAMBRIDGE STAR CLUB 2 feet 1.57
2 GRANTA BC TRINITY/BLACK PRINCE 1 length 1.52
F GRANTA BC CITY OF CAMBRIDGE 1 length 1.52
NOVICE EIGHTS
1 MERTON COLLEGE WEYBRIDGE RC 1/2 length 1.57
F MERTON COLLEGE CITY OF CAMBRIDGE 1 length 1.58
VETERAN C EIGHTS
F BEDFORD/DERBY/WALLIN BEDFORD RC 1 length 1.52
WOMENS SENIOR 1 EIGHTS
1 WEYBRIDGE RC CITY OF CAMBRIDGE 3/4 length 2.00
F WEYBRIDGE RC CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC 3/4 length 2.05
WOMENS SENIOR 2 EIGHTS
1 CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "B" DERBY RC 1/2 length 2.17
2 CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "C" row over -
3 CITY OF CAMBRIDGE STAINES / ROYAL HOLL 1 1/4 length 2.13
4 CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "A" CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "B 3 1/2 lengths 2.09
5 CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "C" CITY OF CAMBRIDGE 1 1/2 length 2.10
F CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "A" CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "C 1/2 length 2.07
WOMENS SENIOR 3 EIGHTS
1 HSBC ROWING CLUB CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "A 1 1/4 length 2.15
2 CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "B" row over -
3 HSBC ROWING CLUB WEYBRIDGE RC 1/2 length 2.15
4 CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "B" CITY OF CAMBRIDGE easily 2.16
F CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "B" HSBC ROWING CLUB 1 1/2 length 2.05
SENIOR 2 QUAD SCULLS
1 STAR CLUB ROB ROY BC easily 2.02
F NORWICH RC STAR CLUB 1/2 length 1.55
VETERAN C QUAD SCULLS
F NORWICH RC PETERBOROUGH 1/2 length 1.56
JUNIOR UNDER 15 COXED QUAD SCULLS
2 BEDFORD SCHOOL BC PETERBOROUGH 2 lengths 2.02
1 ST NEOTS RC MAIDENHEAD RC 1/3 length 2.01
F BEDFORD SCHOOL BC ST NEOTS RC a canvas 2.01
WOMENS JUNIOR UNDER 15 QUAD SCULLS
1 STAR CLUB MAIDENHEAD RC easily 2.31
F ST NEOTS RC STAR CLUB 1 1/4 length 2.29
3 ST NEOTS RC DAME ALICE HARPUR 3 lengths 2.29
2 ST NEOTS RC BEDFORD RC 3 lengths 2.37
SENIOR 1 COXLESS FOURS
1 BEDFORD/WALLINGFORD CANTABRIGIAN RC a canvas 2.01
2 MAIDENHEAD RC STAR CLUB 2 lengths 1.59
3 PETERBOROUGH ETON EXCELSIOR RC 2 lengths 2.10
4 BEDFORD RC BEDFORD/WALLINGFORD 2 lengths 1.57
5 MAIDENHEAD RC PETERBOROUGH 1 1/2 length 1.58
F MAIDENHEAD RC BEDFORD RC 1 1/4 length 1.53
VETERAN D COXLESS FOURS
1 STAR CLUB WEYBRIDGE RC * Handi 1/4length 2.18
F BEDFORD/DERBY/WALLIN STAR CLUB 2 lengths 2.12
WOMENS SENIOR 1 COXLESS FOURS
F BEDFORD RC PETERBOROUGH 1/2 length 2.15
SENIOR 1 COXED FOURS
1 BLACK PRINCE BC MERTON COLLEGE a canvas 2.06
2 STAR CLUB SUDBURY RC a canvas 2.05
3 BEDFORD RC PETERBOROUGH "A" 1/2 length 2.00
4 PETERBOROUGH "B" PETERBOROUGH "C" 1/4 length 2.02
5 BLACK PRINCE BC STAR CLUB 1 3/4 length 2.10
6 PETERBOROUGH "B" BEDFORD RC 1 length 2.07
F PETERBOROUGH "B" BLACK PRINCE BC 1 length 2.01
SENIOR 2 COXED FOURS
1 DERBY RC ETON EXCELSIOR RC 1 1/4 length 2.03
2 BEDFORD RC PETERBOROUGH "A" 3/4 length 2.04
3 REME/SHRIVENHAM PETERBOROUGH "C" 4 lengths 2.05
4 DERBY RC PETERBOROUGH "B" 1 length -
5 BEDFORD RC REME/SHRIVENHAM 1 foot 2.01
F DERBY RC BEDFORD RC 1 1/2 length 1.59
SENIOR 3 COXED FOURS
1 CANTABRIGIAN RC BROXBOURNE RC 1/2 length 2.09
2 UNIV. OF LEICESTER GOLDIE BC 3 feet 2.11
3 DERBY RC HSBC ROWING CLUB 4 lengths 2.12
4 CANTABRIGIAN RC row over -
5 DERBY RC UNIV. OF LEICESTER 1 length 2.07
F DERBY RC CANTABRIGIAN RC 2 lengths 2.00
SENIOR 4 COXED FOURS
1 BROXBOURNE RC NORTHAMPTON RC a canvas 2.13
2 STAR CLUB UNIV. OF LEICESTER 1 1/2 length 2.11
3 UNIVERSITY OF KENT ROB ROY BC 1 1/2 length 2.12
4 NORWICH RC BEDFORD RC 1 1/2 length 2.12
5 STAR CLUB BROXBOURNE RC 1/2 length 2.13
6 UNIVERSITY OF KENT NORWICH RC 1/2 length 2.12
F STAR CLUB UNIVERSITY OF KENT 3/4 length 2.08
NOVICE COXED FOURS
2 UNIV. OF LEICESTER STAR CLUB 1 length 2.17
1 BROXBOURNE RC row over -
3 FIRST & THIRD TRIN row over -
4 WEYBRIDGE RC ROB ROY BC easily 2.24
5 STAINES BC UNIVERSITY OF KENT 1 length 2.14
6 CITY OF CAMBRIDGE BROXBOURNE RC 2 1/2 lengths 2.09
7 NORWICH RC UNIV. OF LEICESTER 1 length 2.11
8 FIRST & THIRD TRIN PETERBOROUGH easily 2.13
9 STAINES BC WEYBRIDGE RC 1 length 2.15
10 CITY OF CAMBRIDGE NORWICH RC 2 lengths 2.11
11 FIRST & THIRD TRIN STAINES BC easily 2.14
F CITY OF CAMBRIDGE FIRST & THIRD TRIN 2 1/2 lengths -
VETERAN C COXED FOURS
1 BEDFORD/DERBY -
F BEDFORD/DERBY PETERBOROUGH * Handi a canvas 2.05
WOMENS SENIOR 1 COXED FOURS
1 STAR CLUB WEYBRIDGE RC 2 feet 2.19
2 BEDFORD RC PETERBOROUGH 1/2 length 2.20
F STAR CLUB BEDFORD RC 3/4 length 2.20
WOMENS SENIOR 2 COXED FOURS
1 CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "A" PUTNEY TOWN RC 3/4 length 2.29
2 STAR CLUB CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "B 1/2 length 2.27
3 MERTON COLLEGE HSBC ROWING CLUB 3 lengths 2.23
4 ROYAL HOLLOWAY (UL) row over -
5 SUDBURY RC PETERBOROUGH 3 feet -
6 CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "A" STAINES BC 3/4 length 2.30
7 STAR CLUB BLACK PRINCE 2 1/2 lengths 2.27
8 MERTON COLLEGE BEDFORD RC 1 length 2.17
9 ROYAL HOLLOWAY (UL) SUDBURY RC 3/4 length 2.27
10 STAR CLUB CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "A 1 length 2.28
11 MERTON COLLEGE ROYAL HOLLOWAY (UL) 1 1/4 length 2.21
F MERTON COLLEGE STAR CLUB 2 1/2 lengths 2.18
WOMENS SENIOR 3 COXED FOURS
1 CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "A" STAR CLUB easily 2.26
2 CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "B" ARMY RC 1/3 length 2.23
3 DERBY RC WEYBRIDGE RC 1 foot 2.30
4 DAME ALICE HARPUR CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "A 2 1/4 lengths 2.25
5 PETERBOROUGH MAGDALENE /ROB ROY 1 length 2.26
6 CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "B" BLACK PRINCE BC 1 1/2 length 2.30
7 DERBY RC CITY OF CAMBRIDGE 3/4 length 2.33
8 DAME ALICE HARPUR PETERBOROUGH 1/2 length 2.21
9 CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "B" DERBY RC 4 lengths 2.27
F DAME ALICE HARPUR CAMBRIDGE UNIV WBC "B 1 1/4 length 2.22
WOMENS SENIOR 4 COXED FOURS
1 BARNES BRIDGE LADIES BLACK PRINCE BC 1 1/2 length 2.31
F BARNES BRIDGE LADIES NORWICH RC 1/2 length 2.14
WOMENS NOVICE COXED FOURS
1 BARNES BRIDGE LADIES UNIV. OF LEICESTER easily 2.33
2 PETERBOROUGH BROXBOURNE RC 1 1/2 length 2.35
3 NORWICH RC BARNES BRIDGE LADIES 3/4 length 2.25
F NORWICH RC PETERBOROUGH easily 2.26
4 NORWICH RC HSBC ROWING CLUB 1 1/4 length 2.28
SENIOR 2 DOUBLE SCULLS
1 WEYBRIDGE RC Boon/Adamson PETERBOROUGH Taylor/ 1/2 length 2.07
F BEDFORD RC Hardy/Williams WEYBRIDGE RC Boon/Ad 1 1/2 length 2.06
SENIOR 3 DOUBLE SCULLS
1 STAR CLUB Leggott/Lindsay BECCLES J.Bartram/J. 3 1/2 lengths 2.04
2 STAR CLUB Bavington/Watson ROB ROY BC Oeffner/P 1/2 length 2.07
3 STAR CLUB Leggott/Lindsay row over -
F STAR CLUB Leggott/Lindsay STAR CLUB Bavington/ 3 1/2 lengths 2.15
MIXED SENIOR 2 DOUBLE SCULLS
1 BROXBOURNE RC Wall/Wall row over -
NOVICE DOUBLE SCULLS
1 STAR CLUB Brown/Fosse row over -
2 PETERBOROUGH Smith/Harris BROXBOURNE RC Blunt/ not rowed out 2.28
3 BEDFORD RC Van Beele/Banham-H STAR CLUB Brown/Foss easily -
F BEDFORD RC Van Beele/Banham-H PETERBOROUGH Smith/H easily 2.23
JUNIOR UNDER 15 DOUBLE SCULLS
1 ST NEOTS RC Hayward/Porteus MAIDENHEAD Condron/R easily -
2 MAIDENHEAD Hartfield/Spooner PETERBOROUGH Kelly/M 3/4 length 2.14
3 ST NEOTS RC Hayward/Porteus PETERBOROUGH Martin/ 3 lengths 2.17
4 MAIDENHEAD Hartfield/Spooner PETERBOROUGH Truss/T 1/2 length 2.22
F ST NEOTS RC Hayward/Porteus MAIDENHEAD Hartfield 2 lengths 2.12
WOMENS SENIOR 2 DOUBLE SCULLS
1 BEDFORD RC Knights/Reay STAR CLUB Manley/New 1 length 2.30
2 WEYBRIDGE RC Pettman/Brooks PETERBOROUGH 1/2 length 2.29
3 BEDFORD RC Knights/Reay PETERBOROUGH Richard 4 lengths 2.29
F BEDFORD RC Knights/Reay WEYBRIDGE RC Pettman 1 length -
WOMENS NOVICE DOUBLE SCULLS
1 NORWICH RC Skinner/Danlewic SONS OF THE THAMES H 3 lengths 2.02
2 PARRS PRIORY Brodbin/Jamison -
F NORWICH RC Skinner/Danlewic PARRS PRIORY Brodbin 1 1/4 length 2.32
WOMENS JUNIOR 15 DOUBLE SCULLS
1 MAIDENHEAD Collyer/Wright STAR CLUB Tinsey/Cra 1 foot -
2 DAME ALICE HARPUR Beard/Hiatt MAIDENHEAD RC 1 1/4 length 2.43
F MAIDENHEAD Collyer/Wright DAME ALICE HARPUR Be 1/2 length -
WOMENS JUNIOR 14 DOUBLE SCULLS
1 ST NEOTS RC Nesbitt/Knowles -
F HOLLINGWORTH LAKE Newman/Turn ST NEOTS RC Nesbitt/ 1/2 length 2.25
WOMENS JUNIOR 13 DOUBLE SCULLS
1 STAR CLUB Smith/Flory MAIDENHEAD "A" Entwi 3/4 length 2.41
2 MAIDENHEAD "B" Entwistle/Conn STAR CLUB Johnson/Ch 4 lengths 2.54
F STAR CLUB Smith/Flory MAIDENHEAD "B" Entwi easily 2.45
ELITE COXLESS PAIRS
1 DERBY RC CYGNET RC Estcourt/M 1 1/4 length 2.09
F DERBY RC WEYBRIDGE RC Boon/Ad 1 1/2 length 2.08
SENIOR 1 COXLESS PAIRS
1 STAINES BC Speight/Dunlop ETON EXCELSIOR Frank 2 feet 2.09
2 SHRIVENHAM Newland/Cummings SUDBURY RC 2 lengths 2.09
3 NORWICH RC Tomkinson/Glover CAMBRIDGE '99 RC Woo 1/2 length 2.14
4 STAINES BC Speight/Dunlop row over -
5 SHRIVENHAM Newland/Cummings NORWICH RC Tomkinson 1 length 2.09
F SHRIVENHAM Newland/Cummings STAINES BC Speight/D 2 1/2 lengths 2.05
SENIOR 3 COXLESS PAIRS
1 BROXBOURNE RC Martin/Mast'son UNIV. OF LEICESTER J not rowed out 2.48
2 UNIVERSITY OF KENT Woodroffe/ ST IVES RC easily 2.34
F BROXBOURNE RC Martin/Mast'son UNIVERSITY OF KENT W easily 2.18
WOMENS SENIOR 2 COXLESS PAIRS
F BEDFORD RC Cooper/Tyers DERBY RC 3 lengths 2.30
ELITE SCULLS
1 NOTTINGHAM & UNION Clarke ST NEOTS RC Porteus 3 lengths 2.14
F STAR CLUB Foster NOTTINGHAM & UNION C easily 2.05
2 STAR CLUB Foster ROB ROY BC Aiken 2 lengths 2.17
SENIOR 1 SCULLS
F ST NEOTS RC Porteus CYGNET RC Morgan 1 length 2.17
SENIOR 2 SCULLS
1 ROB ROY BC Shepherd WEYBRIDGE RC Gower 1 1/2 length 2.47
2 STAINES BC Speight NORWICH RC Burdett 1 length -
3 PETERBOROUGH Taylor ROB ROY BC Shepherd 1 length -
F PETERBOROUGH Taylor STAINES BC Speight easily 2.21
SENIOR 3 SCULLS
1 STAR CLUB Leggott BEDFORD RC Bartels 1 length 2.22
2 BECCLES J.S. Bartram row over -
3 STAR CLUB Callow UNIV. OF LEICESTER J 3 lengths 2.26
4 PETERBOROUGH CITY Stapleton row over -
5 STAR CLUB Leggott BECCLES J.S. Bartram 4 lengths 2.18
6 STAR CLUB Callow PETERBOROUGH Staplet 3 lengths 2.19
F STAR CLUB Leggott STAR CLUB Callow 3 lengths 2.17
SENIOR 4 SCULLS
1 STAR CLUB Lindsay ST IVES RC Thomas easily 2.19
2 PUTNEY TOWN Boileau STAR CLUB Callow 1 length 3.14
F STAR CLUB Lindsay PUTNEY TOWN Boileau easily 2.14
NOVICE SCULLS ( Div A )
1 MAIDENHEAD Gorton BECCLES J. Bartram 2 lengths 2.31
2 WEYBRIDGE RC Spence SONS OF THE THAMES R 2/3 length 2.44
3 MAIDENHEAD RC Gorton BEDFORD SCHOOL BC 1/2 length 2.18
4 PETERBOROUGH Marshall ROB ROY BC Tapping easily 2.56
5 ROB ROY BC Todd BROXBOURNE RC Smith not rowed out 2.42
6 BEDFORD RC Van Beele WEYBRIDGE RC Spence easily 2.27
7 MAIDENHEAD Gorton PETERBOROUGH Marshal 3 1/2 lengths 2.28
8 BEDFORD RC Van Beele ROB ROY BC Todd easily 2.26
F BEDFORD RC Van Beele MAIDENHEAD Gorton 2 feet 2.24
NOVICE SCULLS ( Div B )
1 ST IVES RC Clark ROB ROY BC Lockhart 2 lengths 2.54
2 STAINES BC Dunlop ROB ROY BC Bate 2 lengths 2.30
3 ST IVES RC Clark KING'S COLLEGE Ennal easily 2.57
4 ROB ROY BC Blaukopf PETERBOROUGH Palmer easily 2.36
5 PETERBOROUGH Harris BROXBOURNE RC Duncan 1 1/2 length 2.48
6 STAINES BC Dunlop BEDFORD RC Banham-Ha easily 2.34
7 ROB ROY BC Blaukopf ST IVES RC Clark easily 2.39
8 STAINES BC Dunlop PETERBOROUGH Harris easily 2.36
F STAINES BC Dunlop ROB ROY BC Blaukopf 3 lengths 2.27
NOVICE SCULLS - MILLENNIUM CHALLENGE
F BEDFORD RC Van Beele STAINES BC Dunlop
VETERAN B SCULLS
2 WEYBRIDGE RC Gower NORWICH RC Burdett 2 1/2 lengths -
1 NOTTINGHAM & UNION Clarke CITY OF CAMBRIDGE Wo 2 lengths 2.24
F NOTTINGHAM & UNION Clarke WEYBRIDGE RC Gower 1 1/2 length 2.25
VETERAN C SCULLS
1 UPPER THAMES Ewans MAIDENHEAD Gerrard easily 2.39
2 NORWICH RC West ST NEOTS RC Knights 1 length 2.32
F NORWICH RC West UPPER THAMES Ewans 3 lengths 2.08
VETERAN E SCULLS
1 BEDFORD RC Evans -
F BEDFORD RC Evans row over -
JUNIOR UNDER 15 SCULLS
1 MAIDENHEAD Truswell STAR CLUB Barnes easily 2.40
2 ST NEOTS RC Baker ST EDWARDS SCHOOL Ur no verdict 2.29
3 ST NEOTS RC Spring STAINES BC T Goldswa 2 lengths 2.31
4 SHIPLAKE COLLEGE Aitchison not rowed out 3.14
5 ST NEOTS RC Baker ST NEOTS RC Spring 1 1/2 length -
F ST NEOTS RC Baker SHIPLAKE COLLEGE Ait 2 lengths 2.20
JUNIOR UNDER 14 SCULLS
1 STAR CLUB Taylor WEYBRIDGE RC Murdoch 2 lengths 2.44
2 PETERBOROUGH Taylor CITY OF CAMBRIDGE Ca 4 lengths 2.57
3 STAR CLUB Taylor PETERBOROUGH Damani easily 2.47
F STAR CLUB Taylor PETERBOROUGH Taylor 3/4 length 2.40
WOMENS ELITE SCULLS
1 STAR CLUB Taylor -
F STAR CLUB Winkless STAR CLUB Taylor 2 lengths 2.24
WOMENS SENIOR 2 SCULLS
1 BEDFORD RC Knights BARNES BRIDGE LADIES 3/4 length 2.38
2 STAINES BC Goldswain row over -
3 BEDFORD RC Knights row over -
F BEDFORD RC Knights STAINES BC Goldswain 3 1/2 lengths 2.37
WOMENS SENIOR 3 SCULLS
1 NOTTINGHAM BC Higgs BEDFORD RC kowalski 2 lengths 2.39
2 PETERBOROUGH Foster SONS OF THE THAMES C 3 lengths 2.38
3 NOTTINGHAM Higgs CITY OF CAMBRIDGE Bo 2 lengths 2.39
4 PETERBOROUGH CITY RC Foster row over -
F PETERBOROUGH Foster NOTTINGHAM Higgs 1 1/2 length 2.34
WOMENS SENIOR 4 SCULLS
1 BEDFORD RC Kowakski DERBY RC Lockhart 1 length 2.47
F BEDFORD RC Kowakski BEDFORD RC Swift 2 lengths -
WOMENS NOVICE SCULLS ( Div A )
2 PUTNEY TOWN Rae STAR CLUB Borrows 2 1/2 lengths 2.52
1 BARNES BRIDGE LADIES Twentyma row over -
3 ST IVES RC Moller BEDFORD RC Reay no verdict 5.42
4 BEDFORD RC Calderbank CITY OF CAMBRIDGE Pi 3 lengths -
5 BARNES BRIDGE LADIES Twentyma NORWICH RC Danlewic 1/2 length -
6 PUTNEY TOWN Rae PETERBOROUGH Huggins easily 2.48
7 ST IVES RC Moller NORWICH RC Skinner 4 lengths 2.38
8 BEDFORD RC Calderbank BEDFORD RC Buckingha 1 1/2 length 2.53
9 PUTNEY TOWN Rae BARNES BRIDGE LADIES a canvas 2.53
10 ST IVES RC Moller BEDFORD RC Calderban easily 2.39
F ST IVES RC Moller PUTNEY TOWN Rae easily 2.41
WOMENS NOVICE SCULLS ( Div B )
1 BEDFORD RC Stokes CITY OF CAMBRIDGE Wa 2 lengths 2.48
2 STAR CLUB Hall row over -
3 PETERBOROUGH Lester 1 foot -
4 BEDFORD RC Stokes row over -
5 BEDFORD RC Tyers REME RC Face easily 2.50
6 BEDFORD RC Swift STAR CLUB Hall easily 3.04
7 PETERBOROUGH Lester row over -
8 BEDFORD RC Stokes BEDFORD RC Tyers 2 lengths 2.47
9 BEDFORD RC Swift PETERBOROUGH Lester 3 lengths 2.58
F BEDFORD RC Stokes BEDFORD RC Swift 3 lengths 2.50
WOMENS NOVICE SCULLS - MILLENNIUM CHALLENGE
F ST IVES RC Moller BEDFORD RC Stokes
WOMENS VETERAN B SCULLS
1 BARNES BRIDGE LADIES Elliot NORWICH RC Barnacle 3lengths 2.40
F BARNES BRIDGE LADIES Elliot BARNES BRIDGE LADIES easily 2.44
WOMENS JUNIOR UNDER 15 SCULLS
1 ST NEOTS RC Round MAIDENHEAD RC easily 2.50
2 ST NEOTS RC Knowles WEYBRIDGE RC Gregory 3 lengths 2.44
3 DAME ALICE HARPUR Tatman ST NEOTS RC Round 1 1/2 length 2.39
4 ST NEOTS RC Knowles PETERBOROUGH Lester easily 2.47
F ST NEOTS RC Knowles DAME ALICE HARPUR Ta a canvas 2.35
WOMENS JUNIOR 14 SCULLS
1 MAIDENHEAD J. Wright STAR CLUB Waller 3 lengths 3.06
2 ST NEOTS RC Loades MAIDENHEAD C Wright 4 lengths 3.04
3 PETERBOROUGH Abraham MAIDENHEAD J. Wright 4 lengths -
F PETERBOROUGH Abraham ST NEOTS RC Loades easily 2.45
[Return to BRC Homepage]
[Bedford's event calendar]