Bedford Amateur Regatta

Saturday 9th May 2015

Click here to view the full Draw.
Click here to view the Regatta Timetable.

Draw for Champion of the Thames

5) Intermediate 3 Eights (Div B)

For the Symonds Perpetual Challenge Cup

 27) Pembroke Cambridge────────┐ Hampton School (Sandford)    
                               ├──────────────────────────────┐
 28) Hampton School (Sandford)─┘ 3:21 1 1/4 lengths           │ Bedford Modern School        
                                                              ├──────────────────────────────┐
 29) Bedford Modern School────────────────────────────────────┘ 3:23 3/4 length              │ Bedford Modern School        
                                                                                             ├──────────────────────────────┐
 30) Kingston Grammar School──────────────────────────────────┐ Kingston Grammar School      │ 3:30 3 lengths               │
                                                              ├──────────────────────────────┘                              │
 31) Windsor Boys School──────────────────────────────────────┘ 4:45 1 1/2 lengths                                          │ Bedford Modern School        
                                                                                                                            ├──────────────────────────────
 32) St Catherine's College───────────────────────────────────┐ St Catherine's College                                      │ 3:18 3 lengths               
                                                              ├──────────────────────────────┐                              │
 33) Hampton School (Barry)────┐ Hampton School (Barry)       │ 3:46 easily                  │                              │
                               ├──────────────────────────────┘                              │ Abingdon School              │
 34) Champion of the Thames────┘ 3:44 easily                                                 ├──────────────────────────────┘
                                                                                             │ 3:27 1 1/2 lengths           
 35) SASRU (Wehmeyer)─────────────────────────────────────────┐ Abingdon School              │
                                                              ├──────────────────────────────┘
 36) City of Oxford RC─────────┐ Abingdon School              │ 3:28 3 lengths               
                               ├──────────────────────────────┘
 37) Abingdon School───────────┘ 3:23 1/2 length              

6) Novice Eights

Sponsored by John Bull & Co Ltd.

For the Ronald Fowler Goblet

 38) Bedford Modern School────────────┐ Bedford Modern School               
                                      ├─────────────────────────────────────┐
 39) Bedford School (Deacon)──────────┘ 3:53 easily                         │ Bedford School (Eggeling)           
                                                                            ├─────────────────────────────────────┐
 44) Bedford School (Eggeling)────────┐ Bedford School (Eggeling)           │ 3:39 1 1/2 lengths                  │
                                      ├─────────────────────────────────────┘                                     │
 41) Abingdon School (Fry)────────────┘ 3:36 1 1/2 lengths                                                        │ Bedford School (Eggeling)           
                                                                                                                  ├─────────────────────────────────────┐
 42) Emanuel School───────────────────┐ Emanuel School                                                            │ 3:31 a canvas                       │
                                      ├─────────────────────────────────────┐ Emanuel School                      │                                     │
 43) Hampton School───────────────────┘ Row Over                            ├─────────────────────────────────────┘                                     │
                                                                            │ Row Over                                                                  │
 40) Champion of the Thames (Sparnon)───────────────────────────────────────┘                                                                           │ Abingdon School (Hall)              
                                                                                                                                                        ├─────────────────────────────────────
 45) Abingdon School (Kinnier Wilson)─┐ Abingdon School (Kinnier Wilson)                                                                                │ 3:29 2 lengths                      
                                      ├─────────────────────────────────────┐                                                                           │
 46) Sir William Borlase's GS─────────┘ 3:42 2 lengths                      │ Abingdon School (Kinnier Wilson)                                          │
                                                                            ├─────────────────────────────────────┐                                     │
 47) Cheltenham College───────────────┐ Bedford School (Lodge)              │ 3:43 2 1/2 lengths                  │                                     │
                                      ├─────────────────────────────────────┘                                     │                                     │
 48) Bedford School (Lodge)───────────┘ 3:49 1/4 length                                                           │ Abingdon School (Hall)              │
                                                                                                                  ├─────────────────────────────────────┘
 49) Radley College───────────────────┐ Abingdon School (Hall)                                                    │ 3:33 3 1/2 lengths                  
                                      ├─────────────────────────────────────┐                                     │
 50) Abingdon School (Hall)───────────┘ 3:35 easily                         │ Abingdon School (Hall)              │
                                                                            ├─────────────────────────────────────┘
 51) Bedford School (Stephens)────────┐ Bedford School (Stephens)           │ 3:32 2 1/2 lengths                  
                                      ├─────────────────────────────────────┘
 52) Champion of the Thames (Johnson)─┘ Row Over                            

6) Novice Eights ─ Plate

 39) Bedford School (Deacon)────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
                                                                            │ Abingdon School (Fry)               
 41) Abingdon School (Fry)────────────┐ Abingdon School (Fry)               ├─────────────────────────────────────┐
                                      ├─────────────────────────────────────┘ 3:52 easily                         │
 43) Hampton School───────────────────┘ Row Over                                                                  │
                                                                                                                  │ Bedford School (Stephens)           
 46) Sir William Borlase's GS─────────┐ Cheltenham College                                                        ├─────────────────────────────────────
                                      ├─────────────────────────────────────┐                                     │ 3:37 1 length                       
 47) Cheltenham College───────────────┘ 3:48 2 1/4 lengths                  │ Bedford School (Stephens)           │
                                                                            ├─────────────────────────────────────┘
 49) Radley College───────────────────┐ Bedford School (Stephens)           │ 3:43 1 1/2 lengths                  
                                      ├─────────────────────────────────────┘
 51) Bedford School (Stephens)────────┘ 3:42 3 1/2 lengths                  

16) Womens Intermediate 3 Eights

For the Guy Pym Challenge Cup

 101) Lady Eleanor Holles────────┐ Lea Rowing Club                
                                 ├────────────────────────────────┐
 102) Lea Rowing Club────────────┘ Row Over                       │ Christ`s College               
                                                                  ├────────────────────────────────┐
 103) Christ`s College────────────────────────────────────────────┘ 3:58 4 lengths                 │
                                                                                                   │ SASRU (Venske)                 
 104) Auriol Kensington RC───────┐ Magdalen College                                                ├────────────────────────────────┐
                                 ├────────────────────────────────┐ SASRU (Venske)                 │ 3:50 2 1/2 lengths             │
 105) Magdalen College───────────┘ 3:59 2 lengths                 ├────────────────────────────────┘                                │
                                                                  │ 3:50 4 1/2 lengths                                              │
 106) SASRU (Venske)──────────────────────────────────────────────┘                                                                 │ SASRU (Venske)                 
                                                                                                                                    ├────────────────────────────────
 107) Champion of the Thames──────────────────────────────────────┐ Lincoln College BC                                              │ 3:51 1 length                  
                                                                  ├────────────────────────────────┐                                │
 108) Bedford Girls School───────┐ Lincoln College BC             │ 4:05 5 lengths                 │                                │
                                 ├────────────────────────────────┘                                │ University College, Oxford     │
 109) Lincoln College BC─────────┘ 3:53 3 lengths                                                  ├────────────────────────────────┘
                                                                                                   │ 3:55 1 1/2 lengths             
 110) University College, Oxford──────────────────────────────────┐ University College, Oxford     │
                                                                  ├────────────────────────────────┘
 111) St Edward's School─────────┐ SASRU (Hancock)                │ 3:57 2 1/2 lengths             
                                 ├────────────────────────────────┘
 112) SASRU (Hancock)────────────┘ 4:03 2 lengths                 

24) Intermediate 3 Coxed Fours (Club)

For the Bedford R.C. Centenary Cup

 166) Cantabrigian────────────────────────────────────────┐ Cantabrigian               
                                                          ├────────────────────────────┐
 167) Auriol Kensington RC────────────────────────────────┘ 4:09 a canvas              │ Lea Rowing Club            
                                                                                       ├────────────────────────────
 168) Star Club───────────────────────────────────────────┐                            │ 4:04 easily                
                                                          │ Lea Rowing Club            │
 169) Lea Rowing Club────────┐ Lea Rowing Club            ├────────────────────────────┘
                             ├────────────────────────────┘ 4:12 easily                
 170) Champion of the Thames─┘ 4:13 4 lengths             

25) Novice Coxed Fours

For the Bedford Corporation Cup

 171) Norwich School (Scarrow)─┐ Auriol Kensington RC         
                               ├──────────────────────────────┐
 172) Auriol Kensington RC─────┘ 3:52 1/2 length              │ Auriol Kensington RC         
                                                              ├──────────────────────────────┐
 173) Champion of the Thames──────────────────────────────────┘ 4:03 easily                  │
                                                                                             │ Norwich School (Stevens)     
 174) Bedford School───────────┐ Norwich School (Stevens)                                    ├──────────────────────────────
                               ├──────────────────────────────┐                              │ 3:52 2 lengths               
 175) Norwich School (Stevens)─┘ 4:00 4 lengths               │ Norwich School (Stevens)     │
                                                              ├──────────────────────────────┘
 176) Cheltenham College───────┐ Abingdon School              │ 3:53 3 lengths               
                               ├──────────────────────────────┘
 177) Abingdon School──────────┘ 4:02 1 1/2 lengths